Chris Cody CV

PERFORMANCES

International Concerts

In Europe, USA, Africa: Roy Hargrove, Antonio Hart, Rick Margitza, Rhoda Scott, Herb Geller, Michel Jonas, Carla Bruni, Annie Whitehead, Glenn Ferris, Stephano di Battista, Yves Robert, Sonny Murray, Marcel Azzola, Enrico Macias, Stéphane Belmondo, Johan Kinde, Karin Hammar, Kurt Olofferson, Sulieman Hakim, Barry Altschul, Frank Lacy, Ari Brown, Graham Haynes, Sarah Lazarus, Steve Lehman, Dave O’Higgins, Joe Lee Wilson, Daniel Yvinec, François Théberge, Paris Jazz Orchestra, Lisa Simone, Caneiro Edmundo, Alfredo Rodriguez, Brice Wassy, Rasul Siddik, Wayne Dockery, George Brown, Fabio Morgera, Ludmil Perez, Sangoma Everett, Peter Gritz, Prakash Sharwal, Amar Sundy, Carl Schlosser, Larry Gillespie, Jean-Loup Lognon, Jean-Jacques Avenel, Vic Pitts, Nadia Pelle …

In Asia, Australia, New Zealand: James Morrison, Tina Arena, Don Burrows, Sandy Evans, James Greening, Phil Slater, Lloyd Swanton, Roger Manins, Julian Wilson, Scott Tinkler, Carl Lockett, Gordon Brisker, Adrian Mears, Tim Hopkins, Mike Bukovsky…

Special Performances and Events

– Concerts for UNESCO, OECD, World Bank, European Science Ministers Conference in Paris, Australian Prime Minister Bob Hawke, French Prime Minister Laurent Fabius, Royal Family of Morocco, American Embassy in Paris, Algiers, and Dar Es Salaam, Australian Embassy Paris, Irish Embassy Paris and Tanzania, Governor General of Australia …

– Commission of musical suite Shadows across the Land for Inauguration of the Australian Music Centre in Paris, France 2001

– The music of Chris Cody is selected by QANTAS and several other international airlines for in-flight programs from 1998.

– Regular collaboration (audio analysis and composition) with the psycho-acoustic research team (perception et cognition musicale), directed by Steve McAdams at IRCAM, Paris, France 2000-04

– Television performances and interviews for Bouillon de Culture de Bernard Pivot, France 2, TV 5, Canal plus, OC-TV, Paris Premiere, BFM TV, TF1 (Europe), ABC TV, SBS TV, Ch.7 (Australia)…

– Radio Performances and Interviews for Radio France, France Musique, France Culture, TSF, ABC Radio, Radio Australia, Radio Algérie …

International Festivals including:

London, Paris, Rome, Brussels, Marciac, Derry, Dar Es Salaam, Festival de Francophonie, Stockholm, Europe Youth Festival, Antwerp, Marseille, Fête de la Fraternité, Les Rendez-Vous de L’Erdre, Nantes, Le Havre, Avignon, Sabaudia, Quartiers d’Ete, Musiques à Bagatelle, Jazz Balade, Albi, L’Art 2000 Paris, Xopf New Music Basle, St. Tropez, Mégeves, Viasse, Man Ray Festival, Deauville, Martin Luther King, UNESCO Charlie Parker, Marcoussis, St. Cergues, St. Gilles Croix de Vie, Pau, New Music Festival Paris, Arts et Mouvants, France, Sydney, Wangaratta, Newcastle, Manly, South American Music Festival of Sydney, Australian Music Festival, Australian Music Convention, Bach and Beyond, Australian International Music Show, Newtown, Eastside Arts, Listen Up! Blues Up, Taurango …

Selected Venues including:

Village Gate, Augies (USA), Museum of Modern Art Paris, Duc des Lombards, Sunset, Le Petit Opportun, Le Bilboquet, Le Franc Pinot, UNESCO, Australian and American Embassies, American Church Paris, Latitudes St.Germain, Le Méridien, Plaza Athénée, Le Ritz, Disneyland, Opus Cafe, Blue Note, Montana’s, Les Instants Chavirés, Caveau des Oubliettes, Caveau de la Huchette, Le Casino de Deauville, le Petit Journal, les Sept Lézards, Lionel Hampton Club, Le Petit Trianon, Theatre du Pave, Apollo Theatre, Theatre du Rond Point, Theatre Antoine (France), Brickworks, London Eye, Hep Cats, (U.K), Glenn Miller Cafe, Lillihotelbaren, (Sweden), CPM Club, Le Bermuda, Kulturkazerne, Birsickerhof, Take Five, Lansdowne, Grand Hotel Bellevue à Gstaad, La Luge à Verbiers (Switzerland), Bibis, Antwerp (Belgium), Hotel Brittanica (Greece), La Cage (Morocco), Opera d’Oran, (Algeria), Café de Klepel, Koninklijk Theatre (Holland), StaatsOper Munich Opera, Wolfsberg Autostadt (Germany), Sweet Easy, Dars Es Salaam, (Tanzania), The Waterfront, (Zanzibar), Marriot Hotel, Obidos (Portugal), Café de Paris (Cuba), AstroLab (Noumea), Sydney Opera House, Sydney Town Hall, The Basement, Harbourside Brasserie, Strawberry Hills, Soup Plus, Alliance Française, Paddington Church, Side On Café, Seymour Centre, Soundlounge, Bennett’s Lane, Hyde Park Corner , 505, Foundry 616 (Australia) .…

Classical Recitals

Château de Fère en Tardenois, Château de Fèrrières en Brie, Château d’Ermenonville, Theatre du Pave Toulouse, Le Cercle Suédois, Paris, American Church of Paris, Museum of Modern Art of Paris, Atelier Main d’Or Paris, Le Dome de Paris, Café Fantasia Disneyland, Theatre des Amandiers, Koboku Room, Theatre de Girandolle, Eglise Protestante de Paris, Garennes-Colombes, Bréteuil, Australian Embassy of Paris, American Embassy of Paris (France), Sydney Opera House, Sydney Town Hall, Eugene Goosens Hall, Verbruggen Hall, Elisabeth Bay House, Vaucluse House, University of Sydney, Great Hall, Seymour Centre, Boronia House, Festival Bach and Beyond (Australia) …

COMPOSITION

Cinema and TV

– Australian Volleyball Tour of Spain, short film, Ruby Boukabou, Paris 2015
– My Couscous Cousins, Ruby Boukabou, Algeria, 2014
– Making Pho, short film by Ruby Boukabou, Paris 2014
– Belleville, short film by Olivier Rutherford and Ruby Boukabou, Paris 2014
– Paris Tap Crew, 2013
– Dance of the Spider Woman, short film by Armand Rurhman, New York 2013
– Mephisto (director Laurence Vaissiere) Best Film, Festivals of Pau, Toronto, and Istanbul, 2011
– Paris Ville de Musique, Documentary, Co-producer with Greg Appel, ABC TV, 2008 – Dr Jazz (N. Perry), Prize winner Sydney Film Festival 1999
– Two Fingers, Tropicana Film Festival, director Richard Pain 1999
– Bouillon de Culture, Bernard Pivot, France Television, 1999
– Paris Down Under, Richard Shasnall, SBS TV, Australia.

Theatre and Dance

– Le Gros, la Vache et le Mainate, (Bernard Menez, Pierre Guillois) Theatre de Brest, Rond Point Theatre Paris, tour of Europe 2011-13
– Pillow Book Company Paris project, Pillow Book Dance Company Pittsburg, with Pearlann Porter, Moe Seager, 2011-12
– Crochambule, theatre Compagnie Rue de Berlioz, 2010-11
– Yanne a Marre, La Belle Equipe, Theatre du Pave, Toulouse, 2011 Festival of Avignon 2013
– Kabarett 33, music theatre, Bremner Duthrie, USA, Canada, 2011-12
– Jazz on Broadway, American Academy of Dance, Paris 2010-11
– Nuit Blanche Chez Francis, La Belle Equipe, Festival d’Avignon 2008
– Diatribe d’Amour Contre Un Homme Assis, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, France 2006
– Don Juan (Molière), director Marion Potts, Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney Opera House, 2001
– 31 Celestial Flavours, Sydney 1987

MUSIC THEATRE

– Le Gros, la Vache et le Mainate, (Bernard Menez, Pierre Guillois) Theatre de Brest, Rond Point Theatre Paris, tour of France and Europe 2011-13
– Yanne a Marre, Musical Director, La Belle Equipe, Theatre du Pave, Toulouse, 2011 Festival of Avignon 2013
– Crochambule, Compagnie Rue de Berlioz, Paris, Garennes-Colombes, Breteuil 2010-11
– Kabarett 33, Tour USA, Canada 2011-12
– The Story of the Blues, France 2007
– Un Petit Gout d’Anis, Paris 1996
– Jazzy Josie B. Theatre du Trianon Paris 1995 (Direction Jaime Rogers from the original cast from West Side Story, music Herb Geller)
– West Side Story, director Rachel Snow, Paris 1994
– Company, director Simone Young, Sydney 1989
– 31 Celestial Flavours Sydney 1988-9
– Jesus Christ Superstar Sydney 1988
– Motown Showdown, Sydney 1989
– The Shiny Frock Show, Sydney 1989
– Oklahoma, Sydney 1982

AWARDS/DISTINCTIONS

Australia Council Grant 2015
Judge, Freedman Fellowship, Australia 2015
Judge, Freedman Fellowship, Australia 2014
US Department of State Federal Award, 2010, Tour of Algeria
Finalist Australian National Jazz Awards 1999
Finalist Tremplin Jazz Val d’Oise 1995
Best Jazz Composition, Australian Jazz Action Society 1989
Jack Chrotowsky Prize for Jazz Piano 1989
Finalist, Roger Woodward Classical Piano Scholarship 1979
First Prize Winner Sydney and Warringah Eisteddfords 1977-87

SELECTIVE DISCOGRAPHY

– Chris Cody Quartet Not My Lover (Wave Music)
– Jon Handelsman Spirit House
– Bremner Duthrie, Kabarett 33, pianist, arranger, producer
– Paddy Sherlock, Electric Chop Shop
– Tuesday Warren Luminescence Quartet, One Drop of Water
– Tuesday Warren Luminescence Quartet, Si Seulement
– Jocelyn Moen, La Rouge Qui Bouge (Roadsign) pianist, arranger, producer
– Wendy Lee Taylor, Jewel, (Smoove Records, Japan)
– Chris Cody Coalition, Conscript (CHC001, Nocturne, France)
– Wendy Taylor: Lets Do It (Crystal CDM 16)
– ChrisCody/Pierre Dayraud Quartet
– Chris Cody Sun Quartet with David Lewis
– Freyja: This Girl (pianist, arranger, producer)
– Chris Cody Coalition with Glenn Ferris: Midnight Tide
(Cristal/Harmonia Mundi)
– On The Corner: Four (Amrap)
– Chris Cody Coalition: Music for Don Juan (STC 501)
– Elisabeth Green, Biodiversity, (UWS BD02)
– Chris Cody Coalition: Oasis (Naxos 86018-2)
(APRA nomination for best jazz album 1998)
– The Many Faces of Naxos Jazz (Naxos 86040)
– Chris Cody Coalition (Quoi de Neuf Docteur 032)
– Skander Guetari : Jamila
– Gervais Koffe: The African Diaspora
– Caroline Lynn: The Shaman’s Kiss (Newmarket 3113.2)
– Paddy Sherlock and the Jump Jive Five: The Louis Jordan Show
– Paddy Sherlock and the Swingin Lovers
– Jeff Hoffman: Good Thing (MDM 101)
– Beigel Daisy Toasts (Virgin France)
– Stefan Hugye: Sympathisers (Xopf 020)

TEACHING

– NSW Conservatorium of Music, Sydney 2015
– Australian Institute of Music, Keyboard, improvisation, instrumental major, masterclass, Sydney 2014
– Conservatoire d’Evry, France, Jury Member 2013
– Centre d’Information Musicale, Paris, Ensemble and Improvisation 2013
– Académie Américaine de Dance de Paris, Broadway and jazz class, Creation, 2010-11
– British School of Paris, Piano and Composition teacher, 2003-10
– Conservatoire de Saint Maur, jury member 2009
– Lautrec Festivaoût, Director of Ateliers, Master Class, France 2004-07
– NSW Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney, Visiting Piano and Music professor, Ensemble, arrangement, and improvisation classes, 1996-2000
– Australian Institute of Music, Piano and Music professor, 1996-2000
Director of Jazz Piano, Examination Panel, Direction of ensemble and improvisation classes, Professor of music history, harmony and theory, Creation of study programs and syllabus.
– Sydney School of Piano, Founder, Co-Director and Teacher 1996-2000
– Kambala Church Of England Girl’s School, Sydney, Piano teacher 1998-2000
– Australian National Jazz Awards, Wangaratta, Masterclass 1999
– University of Western Sydney, Visiting lecturer, Masterclasses and Workshops 1997-98
– British School of Paris, Piano teacher, 1990-96
– SCEGS Shore School, Sydney, Visiting Double Bass Tutor, 1987
– St. Ignatius College, Sydney, Piano and Double Bass teacher, direction of workshops, ensembles and music camps, 1982-89

ACTING

Theatre

Le Gros, la Vache et le Mainate (Bernard Menez, Pierre Guillois)
France, European tour, 2011-13
Yanne a Marre, La Belle Equipe, Theatre du Pave, Toulouse 2011
Crochambule, Compagnie Rue de Berlioz, France 2010
Un Petit Gout d’Anis, Théâtre du Renard, Paris, France 1992
The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew, Riverview Theatre, Australia 1981
The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare), Riverview Theatre, Australia 1980
A Winter’s Tale (Shakespeare) The Monash Players, Australia 1972

Cinema and TV

Une Vie à T’Attendre, feature film with Patrick Bruel and Nathalie Baye, 2003 Tais-Toi, feature film by Francis Veber with Gérard Depardieu and Jean Reno, 2003
Diane, Femme et Flic, Téléfilm by Marc Olivetti, 2003
Dr Jazz, film by David Perry, prize winner at Sydney Film Festival 1999
Tribes, Compass, ABC TV, Australia 1983
Power Without Glory (Frank Hardy) ABC TV Australia 1975

EDUCATION

Lessons with Larry Willis, Masterclass with Branford Marsalis, New School, New York, 1990
Associate Diploma in Jazz Studies, NSW Conservatorium of Music Sydney, lessons with Mike Nock, and Roger Frampton 1988-89
Licentiate of Trinity College London in classical piano performance with high distinction, 1989
Piano Lessons with Elisabeth Green (Juilliard School, Royal College of Music) 1983-90
Bachelor of Arts (Music, French), University of Sydney 1983-86
Composition study with Peter Sculthorpe
Bachelor of Music (Performance), University of Sydney, 1983-84

LANGUAGES

French and English: Bilingual
Spanish and Italian: Basic

OTHER INTERESTS

Music reviews for Music Trust Australia 2014-15
Radio Presenter of Dr. Cody’s Hip Transplants, Radio Eastside 89.9FM, Sydney 1998-2000.
Theatre, Literature, Poetry, Cinema.
Sport: Karate, Boxing, Swimming, Cycling, Mountaineering
Surf Lifesaver at Bronte Surf Lifesaving Club Sydney 1997-2000.

Leave a Reply